PROGRAMME 2018-19

Visitors are welcome to attend up to three meetings without charge before deciding whether to join.  On talk evenings, there is a nominal charge to visitors.

Competitions held externally are shown in Red.

Full details of all club activities, competitions, rules and more, are on the website.  If any member wishes to add any images or content to our Blog, please contact our web editor Mark Brown, email: cheamccwebeditor at gmail.com

EXTERNAL COMPETITIONS AND EVENTS ARE SHOWN IN GREEN

June 2019

Wednesday 5th     

Photographer of the Year Competition No. 1
up to two Colour Prints and two Monochrome Prints, scoring 9 or more.
Judge: David Smith LRPS CPAGB (SPA)

Wednesday 12th  

Photographer of the Year Competition No. 2
up to two Projected Digital Images Scoring 9 or more.
Judge: Carole Speight ARPS DPAGB APAGB (SPA)

Wednesday 19th

Updated
Members Evening: Pairs Competition

Wednesday 26th

Club Outing: London Bridge to Tower Bridge
Contact Jane McGuire (social) for details of when/where to meet. 

July 2019

Saturday Summer Social Event
Date and Details TBC

PROGRAMME 2019-20

September 2019

11: Members’ Evening
A warm welcome back to a fun, informal evening showcasing members images taken over the summer.
Annual subscriptions due.

18: PDI Competition No. 1
Judge: Ken Scott ARPS (SCPF)

25: Talk: ‘Night & Day Panoramas’
Capturing a complete day in one image and an insight to his other award winning images accompanied by tales of near misses and humorous anecdotes, with David Jenner.

October 2019

2: Monochrome Print Competition No. 1
Judge: Jay Charnock FRPS (SPA)

9: Talk: ‘Using Photography as a Means of Communication’
Explaining his approach to street photography and how he uses light and exposure to grab the attention of the viewer, with Damien Demolder

16: Colour Print Competition No. 1
Judge: Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB (SPA)

19 (Sat): SPA AGM & Individual Print & PDI Competition
at East Horsley Village Hall, East Horsley KT24 6QT

23: Members’ Evening
Content TBC

30: Talk: ‘Camera Alchemy’ (An action packed live shooting and editing demo, will feature a range of simple science themed photo ideas), with Gavin Hoey

November 2019

6: PDI Competition No. 2
Judge: Paul Graber LRPS (SPA)

13: FSLPS Colour Prints Group 2 Competition
Cheam to Host – Judge Tim Morland ARPS (SPA)

14 (Thur): Concorde Trophy Competition (with 9 clubs, Prints)
at Malden Camera Club – Location TBC

20: Talk: ‘Keep Sharp and Exposure Matters’
How to get your images as sharp as they need to be, along with how to use your DSLR and histograms to get the best exposure, with Roger Crocombe ARPS

23 (Sat): SPA Inter-Club Print Competition
at East Horsley Village Hall, East Horsley KT24 6QT

27: Monochrome Print Competition No. 2
Judge: David Eastley LRPS (SPA)

December 2019

4: Match-an-Image Competition at Photocraft CC
Between Photocraft, Epsom & Cheam. This is a club night and we are meeting at St. Elphege’s Centre, Stafford Road, Wallington SM6 9AY – See their website regarding parking.

No meeting at St. Andrew’s Church, Cheam.

11: Colour Print Competition No. 2
Judge: Don Morley (SPA)

18: Christmas Party & Awards Evening

25: No Meeting: Merry Christmas

January 2020

1: No Meeting: Happy New Year

8: Ladies vs Gents PDI Competition
Judge: Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1 (SPA)

15: Talk: ‘Wildlife on your Doorstep’
with Tom Way

22: PDI Competition No. 3
Judge: Eddie Hyde ARPS (SPA)

29: New Year Dinner – Venue TBC
No meeting at St. Andrew’s Church, Cheam.

February 2020

5: Monochrome Print Competition No. 3
Judge: Roger Mendham LRPS (SPA)

12: Talk by PermaJet: “Print to Perfection”
Members may bring 2 images on a USB stick, which will be discussed, along with suggesstions for the most suitable paper to print on, Permajet will be bringing a Printer so you can print an image on the their paper.

19: PDI Competition No. 4
Judge: Andy Smith LRPS CPAGB (KCPA)

26: Talk: ‘Night and Low light Photography’
There should be no barriers to taking photographs, this presentation will describe techniques for night and low light photography, including unconventional ways of lighting subjects, with Tony Worobiec FRPS

March 2020

4: Colour Print Competition No. 3
Judge: Rob Bonfield (SPA)

10 (Tues): Surrey Advertiser Rosebowl Competition
hosted by Woking PS

11: Members Evening: ‘My Photographic Journey’
with Kevin Austin

18: Monochrome Print Competition No. 4
Judge: Helene Rogers DipAD FRPS FBIPP FMPA (SPA)

25: Talk: ‘Impressions of the Landscape’
Janey shows her more arty side and includes infra red, use of texture layers, pinhole, ICM, iPhone, Lomo and a few other techniques, with Janey Devine FRPS

30 (Mon): Exhibition: Setup & Hang Prints 9am – 11am
at Bourne Hall, Spring Street, Ewell KT17 1UF

April 2020

1: Exhibition: Private Viewing Night
at Bourne Hall – 7.30pm for 8pm
Judge: David Eastley LRPS (SPA)
No meeting at St. Andrew’s Church, Cheam.

3-25 SPA Biennial Exhibition
at Guildford House, 155 High Street, Guildford GU1 3AJ

4 (Sat): Exhibition: Closes at 4pm
at Bourne Hall, Spring Street, Ewell KT17 1UF collect prints and the Television

8: Talk: ‘Portraiture’
Building rapport with the model and putting them at ease, with Andrew Hasson

15: Members’ Evening:
Practical Outdoor, Location TBC

22: PDI Competition No. 5
Judge: Peter Merry (SPA)

29: Colour Print Competition No. 4
Judge: Darren Pullman AFIAP CPAGB (SPA)

May 2020

6: Members Evening: Content TBC

13: Endeavour Cup: 6 PDIs on a theme of your choice
Judge: Ian Brash CPAGB BPE2* (SPA)

TBC (Sat): SPA InterClub PDI Competition
at East Horsley Village Hall, East Horsley KT24 6QT

20: Annual General Meeting

27: PDI Competition No. 6
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS (SPA)

June 2020

3: Photographer of the Year Competition No. 1
up to two Colour Prints and two Monochrome Prints scoring 9 or more.Judge: Monica Weller FRPS (SPA)

10: Photographer of the Year Competition No. 2
up to two Projected Digital Images Scoring 9 or more. Judge: Tim Morland ARPS (SPA)

17: Talk: Joshua Burch
An update on his photographic journey since starting at Cheam Camera Club, together with his latest projects.

24: Club Outing: Location to be arranged

July 2020

Saturday Summer Social Event
Date and Details TBC